Personal Care Surfactants

Personal Care Surfactants

Pilot Chemical offers a wide variety of anionic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactant chemistries for the personal care industry. Pilot's personal care surfactants exhibit exceptional high performance, low color, and high purity which provide luxurious foam, mildness and superior cleansing characteristics in shampoo, body wash, bar soap, hand soap, lotions, hair conditioner, dental, pet care, and skin care applications.

related applications

Body Wash Formulation Chemicals

Deep cleansing surfactants, including alkyl ether sulfates, alpha olefin sulfonate, amides, betaines, and blends designed to enhance Body Wash formulations.

Foaming Hand Soap Surfactants

Excellent foaming surfactants, including alkyl ether sulfates, amides, amine oxides, betaines, nonionic surfactants, glycereth cocoates with deep cleansing bubbles and…

Hair Care & Cosmetic Surfactants

Specialty products, including polymers and waxes, designed for the enhancement of hair styling and cosmetic products

show more

Chemical Group


Chemical Overview

CalBlend® DF

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Cocamide MIPA

Environmentally friendly performance blend that is mild to skin and hair. Produces a luxurious creamy lather with excellent cleansing and viscosity performance. Rinses away easily leaving a soft and silky after feel.

CalBlend® Mild

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate (and) Lauramidopropyl Betaine (and) PEG-150 Distearate

Ultra-mild concentrated blend produces high-viscosity baby and personal care cleansers with excellent lather profile and soft and silky after feel. Contains no solvents or VOC's, is naturally derived, and DEA free.

CalBlend® PXS

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MIPA, PEG-46M

Ready-to-use, pearlescent, high performance blend which is biodegradable and has good foam stability, excellent lather and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® CLEAR

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide DEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Clear and biodegradable high foaming performance blend with good foam stability, excellent lather, high flash foam and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® ECO-1

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

CalBlend® Eco-1 is a economic and environmentally friendly blend of high foaming anionic surfactants together with foam stabilizers, foam enhancers and mildness providers like alkanolamides and betaines.

CalBlend® PSB

Sodium C14-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PSB is a DEA Free concentrated blend of surfactants specially formulated to produce high quality pet and personal care products. CalBlend® PSB yields clear and mild formulations with excellent lather and copious foam characteristics; It also has excellent viscosity response with salt.

CalBlend® PC

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, and Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PC is a DEA-free, environmentally friendly performance blend that is mild to skin and hair. CalBlend® PC is a high foaming blend that is cold processable offering easy and economical viscosity building by just adding salt.

CalBlend® PE

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PE is a blend of naturally derived surfactants containing a mild and environmentally friendly preservative system. CalBlend® PE offers excellent viscosity building properties, through the economical application of salt additives, and great foaming characteristics. This concentrated blend offers consistent performance and an improved freeze point, while providing the lower inventory and rework reductions associated with blended products, creating a more sturdy formula.

Calsuds® CD-6

Modified Coconut Diethanolamide

100% active and high alkalinity performance concentrate with excellent emulsifying, viscosity building, and foam stabilizing properties. Ideal for high viscosity and economical formulations.

Calfoam® ALS-30

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, 30%

Calfoam® ALS-30 is a 30% active solution of ammonium lauryl sulfate for use as a high foaming detergent in low pH shampoos. Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® TLS-40

TEA Lauryl Sulfate

Clear shampoos.

Calfoam® ALS-30 EF

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® ALS-30 EF is an EDTA-Free high foaming anionic surfactant with low levels of impurities and ultra-low color. It produces copious, stable, soft and silky lather suitable for high performing shampoo, body wash, hand soap, pet shampoo, and other personal and pet cleansers. Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® SLS-30 EF

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® SLS-30 EF is an EDTA-Free, 30% active solution of sodium lauryl sulfate, produced via a state-of-the-art continuous sulfation technology, which yields a very high purity, sparkling clarity, low salt and low color product perfect for many applications.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® SLS-95

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® SLS-95 is a naturally derived, vegetable based 95% active sodium lauryl sulfate in granular form. Calfoam® SLS-95 is an anionic surfactant that produces copious foam and a rich lather. SLS-95 is made using a state-of-the-art sulfation technology, resulting in a high-quality product. Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® SLS-30

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Naturally derived and biodegradable high foaming detergent for personal care, pet care and HI&I applications.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-301

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO) 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-702

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Calfoam® ES-702 is a sodium salt of lauryl alcohol ethoxy sulfate containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide. Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-703

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO)

Calfoam® ES-703 is a 70% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains an average of 3 moles of ethylene oxide. Calfoam® ES-703 is an anionic surfactant of choice for personal care and HI&I applications. Calfoam® ES-703 is CleanGredients® Listed, which means it has been pre-approved by the U.S. EPA to meet the criteria of their Safer Choice Standard. This  certification may streamline the approval process for EPA’s Safer Choice program, getting a formulator’s Safer Choice labeled product to market faster.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-701 10 MAX

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO), 70%act.

Calfoam® ES-701 10 MAX is a 70% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains one mole of ethylene oxide with a 1,4-Dioxane level below 10ppm.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-702 10 MAX

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Calfoam® ES-702 10 MAX is a sodium salt of lauryl alcohol ethoxy sulfate containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide with a 1,4-Dioxane level below 10ppm.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-302 2 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-302 2 MAX is a 27 % active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide and a maximum of 2 ppm (as is) 1,4-Dioxane.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-703 10 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-703 10 MAX is a 70% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains an average of 3 mole s of ethylene oxide and a maximum of 10 ppm (as is) 1,4-Dioxane.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-603 8 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-603 8 MAX is a 60% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate having an average 3 moles of ethylene oxide that contains <8 ppm 1,4-Dioxane.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-701 5 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-701 5 MAX is a 70% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains one mole of ethylene oxide and a maximum of 5 ppm (as is) 1,4-Dioxane.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-702 5 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-702 5 MAX is a 70% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide and a maximum of 5 ppm (as is) 1,4-Dioxane.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-303 4 MAX

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® ES-303 4 MAX is a 28% active solution of sodium lauryl ether sulfate that contains an average of 3 moles of ethylene oxide and up to 4 ppm (at time of lot creation) 1,4-Dioxane. Calfoam® ES-303 4 MAX isan anionic surfactant of choice for personal care and HI&I applications.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-302

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Calfoam® ES-302 is a sodium laureth sulfate containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide; it is produced via Pilot Chemical’s state-of-the-art continuous sulfation technology.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-303

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Used for light duty liquid detergents, wool wash, shampoos and bubble baths.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-701

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO), 70%act.

Calfoam® ES-701 is an environmentally friendly anionic surfactant that provides luxurious, mild and copious foam that is gentle to the skin and is perfect for personal care and HI&I formulations.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-562

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

High active, naturally derived Sodium Laureth Sulfate uniquely formulated to capture the advantages of high active products, with the ease of handling typically found in low active chemistry.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Calfoam® ES-302 EF

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Calfoam®ES-302 EF offers excellent flash foaming, foam stability, air entrainment, detergency, and mildness. Calfoam® ES-302 EF is biodegradable and is EDTA-Free.

Also available as Mass Balanced (MB) for formulators choosing to use only RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) materials.

Masodol® 91-8

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 8)

Masodol® 91-8 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 91-8 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 91-6

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 6)

Masodol® 91-6 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 91-6 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 91-2.5

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 2.5)

Masodol® 91-2.5 is a low HLB linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 91-2.5 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 25-9

C12-15 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 9)

Masodol® 25-9 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. With its unique degreasing, wetting, dispersing, detergent and oil solubilizing properties, 25-9 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 25-7

C12-15 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 7)

Masodol® 25-7 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 25-7 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 1-7

C11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 7)

Masodol® 1-7 is a narrow-range linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 1-7 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications including: paints & coatings, water based degreasers, laundry and textile wetting, spray dried detergents, de-inking, vehicle and household hard surface cleaners.

Masodol® 1-3

C11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 3)

Masodol® 1-3 is a narrow-range linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity and low aquatic toxicity. 1-3 is a unique multi-functional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications including: paints & coatings, water based degreasers, laundry and textile wetting, spray dried detergents, de-inking, vehicle and household hard surface cleaners.

Maquat® LATAC-30

Laurtrimonium Chloride

Maquat® LATAC-30 is a 30% solution of lauryl trimethyl ammonium chloride in water. Maquat® LATAC-30 offers excellent substantive and anti-static properties for use in a wide range of markets including personal care and industrial applications.

Maquat® SC18-85

Stearyl Dimethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® SC18-85 is characterized as a stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in either paste or flake form. SC18-85 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper.

Maquat® BTMC-35

Behenyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® BTMC-35 is a behenyl trimethyl ammonium chloride offered as an 35% active material in an economical and easy to handle flake with cetearyl alcohol. With the unique substantive and anti-static properties of the behenyl moiety, BTMC is a superior product for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper. BTMC imparts exceptional conditioning, wet-comb, detangling, softening, and suspending.

Maquat® BTMC-85

Behenyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® BTMC-85 is a behenyl trimethyl ammonium chloride offered as an 80% active material in an economical and easy to handle flake. With the unique substantive and anti-static properties of the behenyl moiety, BTMC is a superior product for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper. BTMC imparts exceptional conditioning, wet-comb, detangling, softening, and suspending.

Calamide® C

Cocamide DEA

Excellent and economical foam stabilizer, emulsifier and viscosity builder. Widely used in HI&I and personal care products. Offers great viscosity response with various salts.

Calamide® MC

Cocamide MEA

Calamide MC is a white to off-white, 1:1 coconut monoethanolamide flake. It is a low free amine product and an ideal substitute for diethanolamides. Calamide® MC builds viscosity in a range of detergent systems and also serves as a foam stabilizer.

Macat® BD

Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Macat® BD is a 100% active, Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine. BD offers superior conditioning performance with environmental acceptance not found in traditional cationic quat based surfactants.

Calsoft® AOS-40

Sodium Alpha Olefin (C14-16) Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS- 40 is a 40% solution of sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate that offers the advantages of high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion.

Caltaine® C-35

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Caltaine® C-35 is a 35% solids cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant in water. Caltaine® C-35 is a mild, high foaming amphoteric surfactant that adds foam stability and viscosity for use in personal care and HI&I applications.

Macat® LB

Lauryl Betaine

Macat® LB is a lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications.

Macat® LCB

Lauryl Cetyl Betaine

Macat® LCB is a lauryl cetyl (C12/16) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications.

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ is a sulfate alternative for personal care products with excellent foam properties, broad pH stability, viscosity, and mildness characteristics. Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ is preserved with Benzoic Acid and contains no solvents or VOC’s.

Calsoft® AOS-1245

Sodium Alpha Olefin (C12) Sulfonate

High flash foamer in highly electrolytic solutions & hard/soft water environments. Perfect for oil field down hole drilling applications.

Macat® LHS

Lauryl Hydroxysultaine

Macat® LHS is a 42% active/50% solids, lauryl (C12) hydroxysultaine in water. LHS is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems.

Macat® LFB

Capryl/Capramidopropyldimethyl Betaine

Macat® LFB is a 30% active, caprylic/capric (C8/10) amidopropyl dimethyl glycine (betaine) in water. Macat® LFB has exceptional quality and mildness which allows for use in a variety of markets and applications. Personal Care, HI&I, as wells as others.

Macat® CAP-HS

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Macat® CAP-HS is a 50% solids, coco (C12) amidopropyl hydroxysultaine in water. CAP-HS is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems.

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine

Tallow Dihydroxyethyl Betaine

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine is a 35% solids, tallow (C18) dihydroxyethyl betaine in water. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are classic zwitterion surfactants with good detergency and coupling performance, with exceptional mildness to skin.

Macat® Ultra CG

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Macat® Ultra CG is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Macat® Ultra CG can add humectancy to many formulations.

Calinate® LE

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

Exceptionally mild and high foaming surfactant with excellent wetting properties and creamy lather that will not remove essential oils from hair and skin.

Macare® G-2C

Glycereth Cocoates

Macare® G-2C is used as a replacement for cocamide DEA. Macare® G-2C is a 2-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester.

Macare® G-17C

Glycereth Cocoate

Macare® G-17C is used as a replacement for Cocamide DEA. Macare® G-17C is a 17-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester.

Enhansys® CG-100

Caprylyl Glycol

Enhansys® CG-100 is a 100% active, synthetically derived, Caprylyl Glycol that has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel.

Caloxamine® LO

Lauramine Oxide

Great grease emulsifier, foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. Generates copious foam and mildness properties in many formulations. Bleach and peroxide stable.

Macat® Ultra LMDO

Lauramidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra LMDO is a 30% active, lauryl (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. Ultra LMDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.

Macat® Ultra CDO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra CDO is a 30% active, coco (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. Ultra CDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.

Macat® MCO

Myristyl/Cetyl Dimethylamine Oxide

Macat® MCO is a 30% active, myristyl/cetyl (C14/16) dimethylamine oxide in water. MCO provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® AO-18-1

Oleyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-18-1 is a 30% active, Oleamine Oxide with outstanding foam boosting and grease cutting properties.

Macat® AO-14

Myristyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-14 is a 30% active, myristyl (C14) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® AO-12-2

Dihydroxyethyl cocamine oxide

Macat® AO-12-2 is a 30% active dihydroxyethyl cocamine oxide in water. AO-12-2 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and foam stabilizer.

Masamide® R-4

PEG-4 Rapeseedamide

Masamide® R-4 is a 90% active, PEG-4 rapeseedamide in water. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, it is a superior product. Masamide® R-4 is based on the renewable vegetable lipid found in rapeseed oil, making it a uniquely natural complement for use in Personal Care products. For Household Products and Industrial applications, use Masamide® R-4 as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier in metalworking fluids.

Nobac® BZK USP-NF

Benzalkonium Chloride

Nobac Benzalkonium Chloride-50% is a QAC uniquely optimized for a broad spectrum of bacteriological control for a wide range of applications. Benzalkonium Chloride represents the world-wide state-of-the-art in ADBAC quats, with the broadest use and most comprehensive efficacy claims base of any QAC active ingredient accepted by US FDA, EPA and International Regulatory Authorities.

Masopon® 425-N

Alkyl Polyglucoside

Masopon® 425-N is a 50% active C8-16 alkyl polyglucoside surfactant. 425-N is a nonionic surfactant characterized by very good wetting, dispersing, detergency, foaming, coupling, hydrotrope, and surface tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification. Masopon® 425-N has excellent solubility and stability in alkaline and high electrolyte systems.

Masopon® 225-DK

Alkyl Polyglucoside

Masopon® 225-DK is a 70% active C8-10 alkyl polyglucoside surfactant. 225-DK is a nonionic surfactant characterized by very good wetting, dispersing, detergency, foaming, coupling, hydrotrope, and surface tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification. Masopon® 225-DK has excellent solubility and stability in alkaline and high electrolyte systems.

Masopon® 215

Alkyl Polyglucoside

Masopon® 215 is a 60% active C8-10 alkyl polyglucoside surfactant. 215 is a nonionic surfactant characterized by very good wetting, dispersing, detergency, foaming, coupling, hydrotrope, and surface tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification. Masopon® 215 has excellent solubility and stability in alkaline and high electrolyte systems.

Macare® LL

Lauryl Laurate

Macare® LL is a cosmetic ester designed to impart unique conditioning, emolliency, moisturization, emulsification, thickening, slip and superfatting in skin and hair care applications.

Macare® HP-230

Haircare Polymer

Macare® HP-230 is a non-toxic, efficient, cost effective and easy-to-use haircare polymer suitable for use in formulations which demand superior appearance, exceptional clarity, smooth flow (shear-thinning) and suspending or stabilizing properties in hair fixative systems.

Calsoft® T-60

Triethanolamine Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonate

Used in liquid detergents, wool wash formulations, and shampoos for oily hair where mildness and high purity are needed.

Masoteric® 160C-30

Sodium Lauriminidipropionate

Masoteric® 160C-30 is a 30% active sodium lauriminodipropionate surfactant in water. 160C-30 is a salt-free, multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, detergency, and its ability to couple nonionic surfactants into strong electrolyte solutions.

Maquat® C-15

Cocoalkylmethyl PEG-15 Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® C-15 is a 95% active, cocoalkylmethyl PEG-15 ammonium chloride. With its unique anti-static, dispersing, hydrotrope, solubilizing and foaming properties, C-15 is a unique multifunctional product for use in wide range of products including: electroplating bath formulations, textile anti-stats, water based degreasers, vehicle cleaners and household cleaners.

Maquat® CETAC-30

Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® CETAC-30 is a 30% active, cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride in water with excellent substantive and anti-static properties for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper. CETAC-30 imparts exceptional wetting, cleaning, conditioning, softening, suspending and emulsification.

Maquat® SC-1632

A blend of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-40 castor oil and Stearyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® SC-1632 is characterized as a self-emulsifying, stearalkonium chloride with cetearyl alcohol and PEG 40 Castor Oil. Developed for ease of use, SC-1632 is an industry standard conditioning agent, with consistent low color and low odor made from the highest quality raw materials for personal care product applications.

Maquat® SL-5

Dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 linoleammonium chloride

Maquat® SL-5 is a 40% solution of dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 linoleammonium chloride in water. With its unique substantive, lubricating, detangling, anti-static and anionic compatible foaming properties, SL-5 is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: 2-in-1 shampoos, restorative conditioners, conditioning haircolor, crèmes and lotions.

Maquat® SC18-25

Stearalkonium Chloride

Maquat® SC18-25 is characterized as a stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in either paste or flake form. Maquat® SC18-25 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper.

Maguard® H-55

DMDM Hydantoin

Maguard® H-55 is a versatile and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity.

Enhansys® M-100

Glycereth-2 Cocoate and Benzoic Acid

Patent-Pending Enhansys® M-100 is a proprietary system of functional ingredients that bring a range of benefits to Personal Care formulations: Glycereth-2 Cocoate is an effective Moisturizer and Thickener; Benzoic Acid is useful in pH Control.

Enhansys® CPH

Chlorphenesin

Enhansys® CPH is a >99% active cGMP grade Chlorphenesin fine crystalline powder that can be used as a cosmetic preservative.