Naturally Derived

Naturally Derived

Naturally derived products for a sustainable future

Chemical Overview

Macat® BD

Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Macat® BD is a 100% active, pastillated naturally plant derived Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine. BD offers superior conditioning performance with environmental acceptance not found in traditional cationic quat based surfactants. Earning an Eco-Friendly label with high biodegradability and low aquatic toxicology, BD offers World Class performance and acceptance.

Macat® AO-10

Decyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-10 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived decyl (C10) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-10 is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam stabilizer and grease cutter that is hypochlorite and acid stable. 

Macat® AO-16

Cetyl dimethyl amine oxide

Macat® AO-16 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived cetyl (C16) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO- 16 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® AO-14

Myristyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-14 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived myristyl (C14) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable. 

Macat® MCO

Myristyl/Cetyl Dimethylamine Oxide

Macat® MCO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived myristyl/cetyl (C14/16) dimethylamine oxide in water. MCO provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® Ultra CDO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra CDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived coco (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. Ultra CDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener. 

Macat® Ultra LMDO

Lauramidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra LMDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. ULTRA LMDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.

Mason® CS-765

Alkyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride/Dialkyl Methyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride

Mason® CS-765 is a 50% active, naturally plant derived blend of alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride and dialkyl methyl benzyl ammonium chloride in a water/isopropanol solution with an alkyl distribution of 60% C14, 30% C16, 5% C12, 5% C18) for use as a cationic surfactant.

Mason® CS-428 EG

Alkyldimethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride

Mason® CS 428 EG is TSCA/CDSL listed 80% active, naturally plant derived alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride in a water/ethanol, or No-Flash water/ethylene glycol solution with an alkyl distribution of C14 50%, C12 40%, C16 10%, for use in non-EPA/Canadian registered applications.

Mason® CS-448

Didecyldimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Mason® CS-448 is 80% active, naturally plant derived didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride formulated with ethanol for use as cationic surfactants in a wide range of applications, are characteristically low in color, low in odor and reliably consistent batch to batch. Use Mason® CS-448 in Cleaners, Degreasers, Textile, Sanitation Products, Oilfield and Personal Care. 

Mason® CS-445

Didecyldimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Mason® CS-445 is 50% active, naturally plant derived didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride for use as cationic surfactants in a wide range of applications, are characteristically low in color, low in odor and reliably consistent batch to batch. Use Mason® CS-445 in Cleaners, Degreasers, Textile, Sanitation Products, Oilfield and Personal Care.

Mason® CS-448I

Didecyldimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Mason® CS-448I is 80% active, naturally plant derived didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride formulated with isopropanol for use as cationic surfactants in a wide range of applications, are characteristically low in color, low in odor and reliably consistent batch to batch. Use Mason® CS-448I in Cleaners, Degreasers, Textile, Sanitation Products, Oilfield and Personal Care. 

Maquat® SC18-85%

Stearyl Dimethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® SC18 is characterized as a naturally plant derived stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in either paste or flake form. SC18 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper. 

Macat® CB

Cetyl Betaine

Macat® CB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LB

Lauryl Betaine

Macat® LB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LCB

Lauryl Cetyl Betaine

Macat® LCB is a naturally plant derived lauryl cetyl (C12/16) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LFB

Capryl/Capramidopropyldimethyl Betaine

Macat® LFB is a 30% active, naturally plant derived caprylic/capric (C8/10) amidopropyl dimethyl glycine (betaine) in water. Macat® LFB has exceptional quality and mildness which allows for use in a variety of markets and applications. Personal Care,  HI&I  as wells as others.  

Mason® CS-24M

“Fifth Generation” Quaternary Ammonium Blend

Mason® CS 24M and CS 15M are TSCA/CDSL listed 80% and 50% active, naturally plant derived dialkyldimethyl ammonium chlorides and alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium chlorides in a water/ethanol solution, for use in non-EPA/Canadian registered biocide applications. For use in Cleaners, Degreasers, Textile and Sanitation Products. 

Mason® CS-15M

“Fifth Generation” Quaternary Ammonium Blend

Mason® CS 24M and CS 15M are TSCA/CDSL listed 80% and 50% active, naturally plant derived dialkyldimethyl ammonium chlorides and alkyldimethylbenzyl ammonium chlorides in a water/ethanol solution, for use in non-EPA/Canadian registered biocide applications. For use in Cleaners, Degreasers, Textile and Sanitation Products. 

Maquat® Soy-QSX

Soy Trimethoxysilylpropyldimonium Chloride

Maquat® Soy-QSX is a unique Naturally Derived “deep-conditioning” agent for use in salon-quality Hair-Care products. Characterized by INCI Name: Soy Trimethoxysilylpropyldimonium Chloride, Soy- QSX is a 75% active material in water and butylene glycol. The unique reactive nature of Maquat® Soy-QSX provides a true “Heat Activated” hair conditioning treatment for deep, long lasting conditioning with outstanding curl retention.