Shampoo

Shampoo

Gentle cleansing products ideally suited for shampoo formulation enhancement through foam boosting and viscosity building

Chemical Overview

Calfoam® ES-302 EF

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Calfoam®ES-302 EF offers excellent flash foaming, foam stability, air entrainment, detergency, and mildness. Calfoam® ES-302 EF is biodegradable and is EDTA-Free.

Macat® AEC-126

Laureth-6 Carboxylic Acid

Macat® AEC-126 is a 90% active material, naturally plant derived, and shipped as the free acid for neutralization into a range of products and applications. Macat® AEC-126 is readily biodegradable, non-VOC and easy to handle.

Calfoam® ES-562

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

High active, naturally derived Sodium Laureth Sulfate uniquely formulated to capture the advantages of high active products, with the ease of handling typically found in low active chemistry.

Calfoam® ES-702LD

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Low dioxane Laureth Sulfate with 70% activity. Offers excellent flash and stable foam and great cleansing, and mildness properties.

Calfoam® ES-702

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Analogous to ES-302, used for Soap, shampoos, HI&I detergents, and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Calfoam® ES-701

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO), 70%act.

Calfoam® ES-701 is an environmentally friendly anionic surfactant that provides luxurious, mild and copious foam that is gentle to the skin and is perfect for personal care and HI&I formulations.

Calfoam® ES-703

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO)

Analogous to ES-303, used for Soap, shampoos and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Calfoam® ES-303

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Used for light duty liquid detergents, wool wash, shampoos and bubble baths.

Calfoam® EA-703

Ammonium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® EA-703 is a high active ammonium salt of lauryl alcohol ethoxy sulfate containing an average of 3 moles of ethylene oxide. Calfoam®EA-703 is a viscous fluid liquid produced by continuous sulfation of a natural fatty alcohol ethoxylate.

Calfoam® EA-603

Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 60%

Used in cost effective shampoos, and medium to high pH hard surface cleaners. Contains alcohol solvent.

Calfoam® EA-303

Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting, base for shampoos and bath products.

Calfoam® ES-302

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Calfoam® ES-302 is a sodium laureth sulfate containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide; it is produced via Pilot Chemical’s state-of-the-art continuous sulfation technology.

Calfoam® ES-302HS

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

High-viscosity detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.

Calfoam® ALS-30

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, 30%

High foaming detergent used in low pH shampoos.

Calfoam® TLS-40

TEA Lauryl Sulfate

Clear shampoos.

Calfoam® SLS-30 EF

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® SLS-30 EF is an EDTA-Free, 30% active solution of sodium lauryl sulfate, produced via a state-of-the-art continuous sulfation technology, which yields a very high purity, sparkling clarity, low salt and low color product perfect for many applications.

Calfoam® SLS-95

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® SLS-95 is a naturally derived, vegetable based 95% active sodium lauryl sulfate in granular form. Calfoam® SLS-95 is an anionic surfactant that produces copious foam and a rich lather. SLS-95 is made using a state-of-the-art sulfation technology, resulting in a high-quality product.

Calfoam® ALS-30 EF

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® ALS-30 EF is an EDTA-Free high foaming anionic surfactant with low levels of impurities and ultra-low color. It produces copious, stable, soft and silky lather suitable for high performing shampoo, body wash, hand soap, pet shampoo, and other personal and pet cleansers.

Calamide® C

Cocamide DEA

Excellent and economical foam stabilizer, emulsifier and viscosity builder. Widely used in HI&I and personal care products. Offers great viscosity response with various salts.

Calamide® F

Modified Oleamide DEA

Water soluble super amide that can build gel-type high/maximum viscosities in HI&I and personal care formulations. Also provides good emulsification characteristics.

Calamide® MC

Cocamide MEA

Calamide MC is a white to off-white, 1:1 coconut monoethanolamide flake. It is a low free amine product and an ideal substitute for diethanolamides. Calamide® MC builds viscosity in a range of detergent systems and also serves as a foam stabilizer.

Calamide® O

Cocamide DEA and Oleamide DEA

1:1 super amide that provides outstanding viscosity building properties in HI&I and personal care formulations. More oil soluble than Calamide C.

Macat® Ultra CDO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra CDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived coco (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. Ultra CDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener. 

Macat® MCO

Myristyl/Cetyl Dimethylamine Oxide

Macat® MCO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived myristyl/cetyl (C14/16) dimethylamine oxide in water. MCO provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® Ultra LMDO

Lauramidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra LMDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. ULTRA LMDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.

Macat® AO-18:1

Oleyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-18:1 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived Oleamine Oxide with outstanding foam boosting and grease cutting properties.

Macat® AO-16

Cetyl dimethyl amine oxide

Macat® AO-16 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived cetyl (C16) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO- 16 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

Macat® AO-14

Myristyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat® AO-14 is a 30% active, naturally plant derived myristyl (C14) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable. 

Caloxamine® LO

Lauramine Oxide

Great grease emulsifier, foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. Generates copious foam and mildness properties in many formulations. Bleach and peroxide stable. Biodegradable and derived from renewable natural resources.

Caloxamine® CPO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Biodegradable and naturally derived emulsifier with excellent grease cutting properties. Provides great foam stability, copious foam, foam boosting and mildness properties. Bleach and peroxide stable and compatible with biocidal quats.

Maquat® BTMC-80

Behentrimonium Chloride

Maquat® BTMC-80 is a naturally plant derived behenyl trimethyl ammonium chloride offered as an 80% active material, in an economical and easy to handle pastille.

Macat® CAP-HS

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Macat® CAP-HS is a 50% solids, naturally plant derived coco (C12) amidopropyl hydroxysultaine in water.  CAP-HS is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems. 

Macat® CB

Cetyl Betaine

Macat® CB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LCB

Lauryl Cetyl Betaine

Macat® LCB is a naturally plant derived lauryl cetyl (C12/16) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LB

Lauryl Betaine

Macat® LB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LFB

Capryl/Capramidopropyldimethyl Betaine

Macat® LFB is a 30% active, naturally plant derived caprylic/capric (C8/10) amidopropyl dimethyl glycine (betaine) in water. Macat® LFB has exceptional quality and mildness which allows for use in a variety of markets and applications. Personal Care,  HI&I  as wells as others.  

Macat® Ultra CG

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Macat® Ultra CG is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Macat Ultra CG can add humectancy to many formulations.

Caltaine® C-35

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild and biodegradable viscosity-building and foam boosting agent. Provides outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Derived from renewable and natural resources. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine

Tallow Dihydroxyethyl Betaine

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine is a 35% solids, renewable carbon based tallow (C18) dihydroxyethyl betaine in water. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are classic zwitterion surfactants with good detergency and coupling performance, with exceptional mildness to skin. 

CalBlend® DF

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Cocamide MIPA

Environmentally friendly performance blend that is mild to skin and hair. Produces a luxurious creamy lather with excellent cleansing and viscosity performance. Rinses away easily leaving a soft and silky after feel.

CalBlend® ECO-1

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

CalBlend® Eco-1 is a economic and environmentally friendly blend of high foaming anionic surfactants together with foam stabilizers, foam enhancers and mildness providers like alkanolamides and betaines.

CalBlend® CLEAR

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide DEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Clear and biodegradable high foaming performance blend with good foam stability, excellent lather, high flash foam and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® PEARL

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Cocamide DEA (and) EGMS

Ready-to-use pearlescent high performance blend which is biodegradable and has good foam stability, excellent lather and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® PC

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, and Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PC is a DEA-free, environmentally friendly performance blend that is mild to skin and hair. CalBlend® PC is a high foaming blend that is cold processable offering easy and economical viscosity building by just adding salt.

CalBlend® PSB

Sodium C14-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PSB is a DEA Free concentrated blend of surfactants specially formulated to produce high quality pet and personal care products. CalBlend® PSB yields clear and mild formulations with excellent lather and copious foam characteristics; It also has excellent viscosity response with salt.

CalBlend® ICE

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MIPA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Clear, biodegradable, DEA-Free, high foaming performance blend with good foam stability, excellent lather, high flash foam and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® PXS

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MIPA, PEG-46M

Ready-to-use DEA-free, pearlescent, high performance blend which is biodegradable and has good foam stability, excellent lather and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® Mild

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate (and) Lauramidopropyl Betaine (and) PEG-150 Distearate

Ultra-mild concentrated blend produces high-viscosity baby and personal care cleansers with excellent lather profile and soft and silky after feel. Contains no solvents or VOC's, is naturally derived, and DEA free.

Masurf® FS-115

DEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® FS-115  is characterized as a 14% active aqueous fluoroaliphatic phosphate ester fluorosurfactant solution. Masurf® FS-115 FS-115 is a water dispersible fluoroaliphatic agent that imparts a high degree of oil and grease resistance to paper and paperboard and a wide range of surfaces and substrates.

Masurf® FS-130

DEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® FS-130 is characterized as a 28% active aqueous fluoroaliphatic phosphate ester fluorosurfactant solution.  As a Surfactant, Masurf® FS-130 exhibits unique foaming, solubilizing and dispersant properties in non-aqueous, aqueous polar organic solvents and non-aqueous mixed systems.

Calsoft® AOS-40

Sodium Alpha Olefin (C14-16) Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS- 40 is a 40% solution of sodium C14 - 16 alpha olefin sulfonate that offers the advantages of high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion.

Calsoft® AOS-1245

Sodium Alpha Olefin (C12) Sulfonate

High flash foamer in highly electrolytic solutions, & hard/soft water environments. Perfect for oil field down hole drilling applications.

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ is a sulfate alternative for personal care products with excellent foam properties, broad pH stability, viscosity, and mildness characteristics. Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ is preserved with Benzoic Acid and contains no solvents or VOC’s. 

Calsoft AOS-40 HP

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 HP is an unpreserved 40% solution of sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate that offers the advantages: high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion. 

Macare® PQ-230

Poly (methacryloxyethyltrimethylammonium) Chloride

Macare® PQ-230 is a solution of Poly (methacryloxyethyl trimethyl ammonium) chloride in water, and salt free. Macare® PQ-230 is a highly substantive, film forming Poly Quaternary that provides effective conditioning and body without build-up. Use in Conditioners and Relaxers, Conditioning Volumnizing Shampoos, Skin Lotions, and Styling Gels, Mousses and Sprays.


Maquat® Soy QSX-PH20-84B

Soy Trimethoxysilylpropyldimonium Chloride

Maquat® Soy QSX-PH20-84B is a unique Naturally Derived “deep-conditioning” agent for use in salon-quality Hair-Care products. Maquat® Soy QSX-PH20-84B adds long lasting conditioning and curl retention performance that customers feel and see.

Macare® G-2C

Glycereth Cocoates

Macare® G-2C is a uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and eco-tox friendly surfactant. As a replacement for Cocamide DEA, Macare® G-2C is a 2-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester based on the renewable vegetable components found in coconut oil. 

Macare® G-17C

Glycereth Cocoate

Macare® G-17C is a uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and eco-tox friendly surfactant. As a replacement for Cocamide DEA, Macare® G-17C is a 17-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester based on the renewable vegetable components found in coconut oil.

Macare® G-7C

Glycereth Cocoate

Macare® G-7C is a uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and eco-tox friendly surfactant. Macare® G-7C is a 7-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester based on the renewable vegetable components found in coconut oil.

Calinate® LE

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

Exceptionally mild and high foaming biodegradable surfactant with excellent wetting properties and creamy lather that will not remove essential oils from hair and skin. Derived from natural and renewable resources. Perfect for sulfate-free formulations.

Masamide® R-4

PEG-4 Rapeseedamide

Masamide® R-4 is a 90% active, naturally plant derived PEG-4 rapeseedamide in water. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, it is a superior product. MASAMIDE® R-4 is based on the renewable vegetable lipid found in rapeseed oil, making it a uniquely natural complement for use in Personal Care products. For Household Products and Industrial applications, use MASAMIDE® R-4 as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier in metalworking fluids.

Masamide® CO

Cocamide DEA (1:1)

Masamide® CO is a naturally plant derived cocamide DEA. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, CO is a superior product for use in wide range of products. Use in Personal Care as a nonionic emulsifier, foam booster and stabilizer, and a convenient and efficient thickener. For Household Products and Industrial applications, use MASAMIDE® CO as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier and lubricant in metalworking fluids.